Visit Us On Twitter Visit Us On Facebook Visit Us On Instagram
Yacht Rental Dubai - Kamcraft Yachting Dubai | Yacht in Dubai Marina

Visa Change Process in Dubai:

If you are unaware of the visa process in Dubai, Then we have solved all your queries! Dubai24-7 brings to you a detailed list of procedures for visa change in Dubai. Employment Visa  
  • If the Employment Visa applicant is inside UAE on Visit Visa/Tourist Visa or his previous visa cancelled and did not exit, the applicant has to change his/her visa status by completing the following procedures. At the time of applying for new Employment Visa, Dh680 to be paid extra to get issued visa inside the country. This amount is to be paid online at typing centre.  After issuing the Visa Dh510 (Typing Charge extra) to be paid to make the status change. This application is available at typing centre. To prepare the application, original Passport, new Visa, current Visit/Tourist Visa are required. Status change must be done before the expiry of visit/tourist visa or grace period (for cancelled visa holders). After the status change, only the applicant’s file will be changed to the new sponsor.
  FINE: If the applicant delayed, Dh25 per day fine should be paid at the time of status change. If the applicant is on Visit/Tourist Visa, the fine amount may be changed.  Medical can be done only after the status change.   Residence Visa (Family)  
  • If you are changing to Residence Visa (from visit/tourist or previous visa cancelled), Dh680 should be paid extra to get a visa issued inside the country. This amount should be paid at typing centre at the time of visa application.  After issuing the Visa Dh510 (Typing Charge extra) to be paid to make the status change. This application is available at typing centre. To prepare the application, original Passport, new, Visa, current Visit Visa (if any) are required.  Status change must be done before the expiry of visit/tourist visa or grace period (for cancelled visa holders). After the status change, only the applicant’s file will be changed to the new sponsor. Status Change can be done to Family Residence Visa, Employment Visa and Investor/Partner Visa. This facility is now available in all Emirates. Tourist Visa holder also can change status to Family/Residence Visa, Employment Visa and Investor/Partner Visa.
  FINE: If the applicant delayed, Dh25 per day fine should be paid at the time of status change. If the applicant is on Visit/Tourist Visa, the fine amount may be changed. Medical can be done only after the status change.
Liked this article?  Read more articles about Dubai, here: Dubai24-7: Read more:  

  Things to do in Dubai,

  Attractions in Dubai,

  Dining

  City Information about Dubai

  10 Do’s and Don’ts for  Dubai in Ramadan

  Experience some of the Luxury Style Iftars that Dubai offers Just for You , 

  Healthy Food habits for Suhoor and Iftar in Ramadan 2017

At the time of the publication of the blog, the information provided in the blog is factually accurate and verified. this company is not liable or responsible for any change of the data.

 
Our Partners

NewsLetter

Sign up to our newsletter and never miss cool news again.

Enjoy a hassle-free exploration of Dubai... Dubai24-7 is a one stop platform providing tourist and residents of Dubai with wider options on what the city has to offer:
Things to do | Restaurants | Tours | Hotels | Events | Attractions | Deals | Transportation | City Info

dubai24-7 logo
Copyright
Copyright © 2017 24/7 Group. The 24/7 Group is not responsible for the content of external sites. Site last updated [07/16/2018]