Visa & Entry Info

 visa and entry info dubai

The kind of visa needed to enter the UAE depends on several different factors such as your nationality, the purpose of your planned visit and its planned duration.
The UAE authorities have taken many steps to make this process as straightforward and easy as possible. Citizens of 39 countries — GCC nationals plus nationals of listed countries — do not require visas prior to arrival.

CITIZENS OF THE FOLLOWING COUNTRIES DO NOT REQUIRE PRE_ENTRY VISAS TO ENTER THE UAE

Andorra

Hong Kong

Poland

Australia

Hungary

Portugal

Austria

Iceland

Romania

Belgium

Ireland

San Marino

Brunei

Italy

Singapore

Bulgaria

Japan

Slovakia

Canada

Latvia

Slovenia

Croatia

Liechtenstein

South Korea

Cyprus

Lithuania

Spain

Czech Republic

Luxembourg

Sweden

Denmark

Malaysia

Switzerland

Estonia

Malta

United Kingdom

Finland

Monaco

United States of America

France

Netherlands

The Vatican 

Germany

New Zealand

 

Greece

Norway

 


Note: If your country is not listed above, please check with your nearest UAE Embassy/Consulate for any updates.E UAE
http://www.uae-embassy.org/travel-culture/visas-passports http://embassy-finder.com/united-arab-emirates_embassies
If you DO NOT fall into one of the above categories, you will require a visa and a sponsor for your visit. The sponsor normally applies for the visa on your behalf.
VALID SPONSORS
  • Hotels and tourist companies can apply on your behalf for a Tourist Visa (valid for 30 days), a Service Visa (valid for 14 days) or a Visit Visa (valid for 30 days and can be extended for other 30 days)
  • Airlines and airlines handlers can apply on behalf of their crew members for a 96-hour Transit Visa
  • Other organizations based in the UAE may only apply for Visit Visas and Service Visas
  • Individuals (relatives or friends) already resident in the UAE may, subject to guidelines, also apply on your behalf for a Visit Visa
If you are coming to work in the UAE, you will require a visa that can only be obtained on your behalf by your employer or sponsor. REGULATION FOR A WORK VISA APPLICATION
  • Passport must have minimum 6 months validity remaining at the time of application for an Entry Permit
  • All photographs are to be recent, colour photographs (Polaroid photographs are not accepted)
  • Those who are already in the UAE cannot get another entry permit until they depart from the UAE
OTHER VISA TYPES
  • Entry Service Permit — Valid 14 days from the day it is issued and good for a 14-day stay.
  • Tourist Visa — Valid for a 30-day stay, but you can extend it to 40 days. You'll need sponsorship from a hotel or tour operator, and prearrangement is required. You must also have an honoured passport.
  • Visit Visa — Valid 60 days from the day it is issued and good for a 90-day duration of stay. You'll need sponsorship from a UAE resident, company or hotel. You can't extend this visa, and it's only valid one time.
  • Transit Visa — Valid 14 days from the day it is issued and good for 96 hours. You'll need a confirmed hotel reservation.
OTHER VISA TYPES
  • Passport copies
  • Copy of confirmed flight booking
  • Bank approval letter
  • Passport-sized photographs
  • Visa fee
APPLYING FOR A VISA'S
For more information and to apply for a visa, please visit the General Directory of Residency and Foreigners Affairs

Our Partners

NewsLetter

Sign up to our newsletter and never miss cool news again.

Enjoy a hassle-free exploration of Dubai... Dubai24-7 is a one stop platform providing tourist and residents of Dubai with wider options on what the city has to offer:
Things to do | Restaurants | Tours | Hotels | Events | Attractions | Deals | Transportation | City Info

dubai24-7 logo

Copyright © 2017 24/7 Group. The 24/7 Group is not responsible for the content of external sites. Site last updated [01/03/2017]